High school players of the week: Winder-Barrow’s Jamar Mack and Ryan Maynard

Winder-Barrow running back Jamar Mack cuts wide around around a Chattahoochee Cougar defender Friday night during the first round of the GHSA-AAAAAA state football playoffs. (Photo by Red Denty / Staff)

With its 36-7 victory over Chattahoochee in the first round of the Class 6A state playoffs Friday, Winder-Barrow not only advanced to the second round, but the Bulldoggs also posted their first postseason victory since 1993, when the team went 11-3 and reached the semifinals of the Class 3A state playoffs.

 

Winder-Barrow (9-2) received sterling play on both sides of the football and got strong performances from junior running back Jamar Mack and junior cornerback Ryan Maynard.

Playing with a broken hand sustained earlier in the week in practice, Maynard accounted for the Bulldoggs’ first and final scores of the game, intercepting a Chattahoochee pass on the second play of the game and returning it 45 yards for a touchdown and then tackling Cougars’ punter in the end zone in the fourth quarter for a safety.

For the season, Maynard has three interceptions – including a theft in the closing minutes of Winder-Barrow’s 17-14 victory at Loganville on Sept. 15 – finished Friday’s game with six tackles and two pass break-ups.

The 5-foot-7, 160 pound Mack rushed for a 55-yard touchdown that effectively put the game out of reach and had 23 carries for 211 yards. On the year, Mack has rushed for nearly 1,000 yards and has eight touchdowns, seven on the ground.

The Bulldoggs – the No. 2 seed from Region 8-6A – will travel Friday to Kennesaw, where they will square off against Harrison (8-3), which was the Region 6-6A champion and defeated Alexander 33-28 in the first round on Friday.

HONORABLE MENTION

FOOTBALL

Mateo Castile, Cedar Shoals – In Cedar Shoals’ 63-13 loss Friday at Rome, Castile kicked field goals of 22 and 26 yards.

Jack Mangel, Clarke Central – In Clarke Central’s 35-16 loss Friday at Carrollton, Mangel ran for a touchdown and tossed a touchdown pass.

Sterling Sumpter, Rosseau Asu Abang, Winder-Barrow – In Winder-Barrow’s 36-7 victory Friday over Chattahoochee, Sumpter scored on touchdown runs of 1 and 20 yards and Asu Abang added four extra points.

Colby Wood, Bryce Moore, Colby Clark, Matthew Nielsen, Addison Clay, Jefferson – In Jefferson’s 29-13 victory Friday over White County, Wood rushed 23 times for 149 yards and two touchdowns and caught a 21-yard touchdown pass, Moore completed 7 of 9 passes for 118 yards and one touchdown, Clark recorded 18 tackles, Nielsen had 14 tackles and Clay had an interception.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Landon Street, Corey Phillips, Seth Marbut, Westminster Christian – In Westminster Christian’s 56-45 victory Thursday over Monsignor Donovan, Street led all scorers with 26 points and was followed by Phillips (13 points) and Marbut (11 points).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kenzie Whitehead, Grace Moore, East Jackson – In East Jackson’s 51-36 victory Friday over Bethlehem Christian, Whitehead scored a game-high 16 points and Moore added 11 points.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Wesley John, Harrison Morris, Oconee County – At the USATF Georgia High School Meet of Champions on Saturday, John finished 11th overall in 15 minutes, 55 seconds and Morris finished 13th in 15:57.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Nicole Pachuta, Oconee County – At the USATF Georgia High School Meet of Champions on Saturday in Fayetteville, Pachuta finished 10th overall among 165 runners in 18 minutes, 34 seconds.

BOYS SWIMMING

Charlie Logan, North Oconee – In a 13-team meet Saturday in Athens, Logan won the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 backstroke.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Karen Zhao, North Oconee – In a 16-team meet Saturday in Athens, Zhao was victorious in the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 freestyle.

Macy Mullis, Madison County – In a 16-team meet Saturday in Athens, Mullis won the 50 freestyle and the 100 backstroke.

 

More

Tue, 2017-11-21 10:14am

High school scores (Nov. 20)