High school player of the week: Oconee County’s Max Johnson

Oconee County sophomore quarterback Max Johnson has already attracted a good bit of recruiting attention and he amply displayed why last Friday.

 

In the Warriors’ 30-22 victory at Morgan County, Johnson completed 11 of 18 passes for 261 yards, three touchdowns and one interception. Two of his scoring passes came in the first quarter, hitting Blaize Williams on a 47-yard pass and then finding Cedric Brewer on the receiving end of a 56-yard touchdown play.

Johnson’s third touchdown came in the third quarter on another scoring connection – this one for 52 yards – to Williams.

For the season, the 6-foot-3, 190-pound Johnson has completed 45 of 76 passes for 675 yards, six touchdowns and three interceptions.

Oconee County will host Cedar Shoals at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

HONORABLE MENTION

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Derek Hildrebrand, Jefferson – At an 11-team meet held Thursday at North Oconee, Hildrebrand finished first among 102 runners in a time of 17 minutes, 1 second.

Wesley John, Oconee County – At the Carrollton Orthopedic Invitational, John finished fifth among 142 runners in a time of 16 minutes, 51 seconds.

Dawson Miller, Jackson County – At the Winder-Barrow Invitational Saturday, Miller finished third among 152 runners in a time of 17 minutes, 24 seconds.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

McKenzie Morse, North Oconee – At a 10-team meet held Thursday at North Oconee, Morse finished first among 72 runners in a time of 19 minutes, 57 seconds.

Nicole Pachuta, Oconee County – At the Carrollton Orthopedic Invitational Saturday, Pachuta finished first among 128 runners in a time of 19 minutes, 47 seconds.

FOOTBALL

Kale Anderson, Madison County – In Madison County’s 28-7 victory Friday at Lumpkin County, Anderson caught a 50-yard touchdown pass and also blocked a punt and returned it 30 years for a touchdown.

Payton Bowles, Drew Byus, Athens Academy – In Athens Academy’s 47-0 victory Friday at Athens Christian, Bowles ran for three touchdowns and Byus kicked two field goals.

Greg Huggs, Hunter Cronier, East Jackson – In East Jackson’s 33-0 victory Friday over Oglethorpe County, Huggs threw two touchdown passes and also ran for a touchdown, and Cronier, an offensive lineman, recovered a fumble in the end zone for a touchdown.

Kendrick Johnson, Cedar Shoals – In Cedar Shoals’ 13-6 victory Friday over North Oconee, Johnson scored both of the Jaguars’ touchdown, a 2-yard run in the second quarter and a 5-yard run with 38 seconds remaining in the game.

Nate Ray, Commerce – In Commerce’s 55-21 victory Friday over Lakeview Academy, Ray passed for two touchdowns and ran for another.

Tanner Schwebel, Bethlehem Christian – In Bethlehem Christian’s 64-26 victory Friday against Holy Spirit Prep, Schwebel rushed 19 times for 362 yards and five touchowns.

Grant Roland, Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian – In Prince Avenue Christian’s 28-0 victory Friday over Towns County, Roland threw three touchdown passes, all to Parrish.

Lorenzo Stephenson, Apalachee – In Apalachee’s 29-08 overtime victory Friday over Discovery, Stephenson rushed for four touchdowns and the 2-point conversion that won the game.

Blaize Williams, Oconee County – In Oconee County’s 30-22 victory Friday at Morgan County, Williams caught two touchdown passes.

SOFTBALL

Serina Bergeron, Abigail Allen, Jackson County – In Jackson County’s 14-6 victory Thursday at East Jackson, Bergeron had three hits, three runs and three RBIs and Allen had three hits, four runs and four RBIS and pitched a complete-game seven-hitter with four earned runs, two walks and three strikeouts.

Becca Freeman, Jakayla Sullivan, Winder-Barrow – In Winder-Barrow’s 13-5 victory Tuesday at Monroe Area, Freeman had three hits, two runs and four RBIs and Sullivan had three hits, three runs and three RBIs.

Janie Henderson, Prince Avenue Christian – In Prince Avenue Christian’s 8-1 victory Thursday over Athens Christian, Henderson had two hits, including a home run, one run, five RBIs and two stolen bases.

Emily Hodnett, Apalachee – In Apalachee’s 7-0 victory Wednesday over Winder-Barrow, Hodnett threw a complete-game six-hitter with seven strikeouts and one walk.

Riley Morgan, Commerce – In Commerce’s 10-3 victory Tuesday over Prince Avenue Christian, Morgan went 4-for-4 with two runs and two RBIs.

Kinley Phillips, Madison County – In Madison County’s 6-1 victory Thursday over North Oconee, Phillips won her ninth game of the season, pitching a complete game with one earned run, one walk and seven strikeouts.

Kayla Orrell, Oconee County – Orrell threw two shutouts in two days, as Oconee County defeated St. Pius X 4-0 n Thursday and East Jackson 9-0 on Friday.

VOLLEYBALL

Calina Croy, Emily Hancock, Mackenzie Kirby, Athens Christian – In Athens Christian’s victories Tuesday over Morgan County and Gatewood, Croy had 26 assists and 10 kills, Hancock added 23 digs and eight aces and Kirby had 10 kills.

Victoria Palmer, Desiree Green, East Jackson – In Athens Christian’s victory Tuesday over Bethlehem Christian, Palmer had seven aces, three kills and three digs and Green had six assists four aces and one kill.

Mary Pearson, Leslie Aldrich, Jillian Tinnell, Makenzie Perry, Neely Thompson, North Oconee – In North Oconee’s 3-0 victory Thursday at Athens Academy, Person had 14 kills and three digs, Aldrich had 21 digs and five kills, Tinnell had 17 digs, Perry had 30 kills and eight digs and Thompson had 28 assists and three digs.

 

More

Thu, 2017-09-21 4:07pm

High school scores (Sept. 20)