High school scores (Dec. 2)

FROM SATURDAY

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ATHENS ACADEMY 52, LAKE OCONEE ACADEMY 45: At Athens Academy, Gabby Mastandrea scored a team-high 20 points as the Spartans won their second consecutive game and improved to 4-1.

Greer Moseley added 12 points and seven rebounds and Maddie McCleary contributed eight points and five rebounds.

Athens Academy was set to host Oconee County on Monday and will host Prince Avenue Christian at 6 p.m. Friday.

DACULA 45, CEDAR SHOALS 33: At Cedar Shoals, the Jaguars fell to 3-2 with a loss to visiting Dacula.

Cedar Shoals will play at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Buford, ranked No. 1 in Class 5A.

CHESTATEE 39, NORTH OCONEE 37: At Gainesville, the Titans fell to 0-7 with a narrow loss on the road.

North Oconee will host Loganville at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

HEBRON CHRISTIAN 52, EAST JACKSON 30: At Dacula, East Jackson fell to 3-3 as Hebron Christian’s Carley Hedger scored a game-high 18 points.

Kenzie Whitehead scored 12 points to lead the Eagles.

East Jackson will host Oglethorpe County at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

DACULA 65, CEDAR SHOALS 57: At Cedar Shoals, the Jaguars – ranked No. 3 in Class 5A – dropped its second consecutive game to a ranked team, falling to Dacula, which is ranked No. 2 in Class 6A. Cedar Shoals fell to Morgan County, ranked No. 1 in Class 3A, on Friday in Madison.

Quincy Canty led the Jaguars with a double-double of 14 points and 11 rebounds. Keivaziay Ball had 14 points, six rebounds and four assists, Demetrius Glenn had 10 points and seven rebounds and Darrien Appling had eight points and eight rebounds.

Cedar Shoals’ gauntlet of facing state-ranked teams continues at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, when the Jaguars (2-2) play at Buford, ranked No. in Class 5A.

JOHNSON 64, COMMERCE 46: At Gainesville, the Tigers fell to 0-2 with a road loss to the Knights.

Commerce was led by Jalen Dorsey, who scored eight points, and Ky’re Ware and Jamecus Cox, who scored seven points apiece.

The Tigers will host Jackson County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

CHESTATEE 72, NORTH OCONEE 43: At Gainesville, the Titans fell to 0-6 as Chestatee’s Cameron Gwyn scored a game-high 23 points.

North Oconee will host Loganville at 7:15 p.m. Tuesday.

WRESTLING

JEFFERSON WINS PANTHER INVITATIONAL: At Jefferson, the Dragons had champions in six weight classes to win the 22-team Panther Invitational at Jackson County High School.

Jefferson won the meet with 266 points, followed by Commerce (210 points), Social Circle, West Laurens and Gilmer.

Champions for the Dragons included Tyson Thurmond (106 pounds), Jared Blackburn (126 pounds), Ian Statia (132 pounds), Dawson Bates (138 pounds), Cole Potts (145 pounds) and Coy Strong (152 pounds).

For Commerce, Dawson Legg won at 113 pounds, Chase Forrester finished first at 170 pounds, Knox Allen won at 220 pounds and Cade Ridley won at 285 pounds.

Meshai Coleman of Clarke Central won at 160 pounds.

Jefferson will return to the mat Wednesday at Berkmar, facing the host team and Heritage-Conyers.

 

More

Sat, 2017-12-16 10:00am

High school scores (Dec. 15)