High school scores (Sept. 18)

FROM MONDAY

 

SOFTBALL

JEFFERSON 8, ST. PIUS X 7: At Jefferson, the Dragons won their fifth consecutive game and took a big Region 8-4A victory as they scored three runs in the bottom of the seventh inning.

Jefferson’s offense was led by Giorgia Russell (two hits, two RBIs), Sam Vinson (one hit, one run, two RBIs), Dawson Horn (one hit, two RBIs), McKenzie Tyner (one hit, three RBIs) and Alisyn Ferrell (one hit, one RBI).

Ferrell was also the winning pitcher, working the last three innings and giving up two runs and three hits while striking out three.

The Dragons (11-6, 6-1) played Tuesday at Oconee County and will host Madison County at 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

MADISON COUNTY 14, OCONEE COUNTY 4 (five innings): At Watkinsville, Kinley Phillips tossed a six-hitter and Madison County recorded 15 hits in a lopsided Region 8-4A victory.

Phillips (11-3) had one strikeout and issued no walks. She also had a double and three RBIs.

The Red Raiders were led on offense by Olivia Montgomery (three hits, four RBIs), Ella Chancey (two hits, including a double, one RBI), Laken Minish (two hits, one RBI), Emma Strickland (two doubles, two RBIs), Lauren Griffeth (two hits, two runs), Kennedy Dixon (two hits, one RBI), Haleigh Turner (one hit, two RBIs).

Oconee County got a three-run home run from Ashton Aycock.

Madison County (14-4, 5-2) played Tuesday at Stephens County and will play at 5:30 p.m. Thursday at Jefferson. Oconee County (10-7, 3-3) hosted Jefferson on Tuesday and will play at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday at North Oconee.

JACKSON COUNTY 5, HART COUNTY 0: At Jefferson, Jackson County’s Brooke Kibbe threw a complete-game one-hitter with 10 strikeouts as the Panthers remained undefeated in Region 8-3A.

Jackson County had seven hits and was led by Meghan Sorrells (two hits, one run, three RBIs), Brooke Simmons (two hits, two RBIs) and Joni Lott (one hit, two runs).

The Panthers (15-7, 7-0) played Tuesday at Franklin County and will play at 5:55 p.m. Thursday at Morgan County.

EAST JACKSON 8, MONROE AREA 5: At Monroe, the Eagles won for the fourth time in their last five games and improved to 11-6 overall and 5-2 in Region 8-3A.

Hannah Poole had three hits, including a home run, three runs and three RBIs to lead East Jackson’s 12-hit attack. Mattie Brooks had three hits and two runs, Kate Woodall had two hits, one run and two RBIs and Gracie Wilbur had two hits and one RBI.

Wilber pitched a complete-game 10-hitter with five runs (three earned), three walks and three strikeouts.

The Eagles hosted Hart County on Tuesday and will host George Walton at 5:55 p.m. Wednesday.

APALACHEE 8, DACULA 4: At Dacula, Apalachee won for the third time in its last four games and improved to 10-10 overall and a league-leading 6-1 in Region 8-6A.

Emily Hodnett gave up seven hits and four runs (two earned) in a complete-game performance that also featured no walks and four strikeouts.

The Wildcats recorded 13 hits and were led by Hodnett (three hits, two runs, one RBI), S’Niyah Simpson (two hits, two runs, one RBI), Alexis Griffith (two hits, three RBIs) and Briana Bryson (one hit, one RBI).

Apalachee hosted Habersham Central on Tuesday and will play at 5:55 p.m. Thursday at Winder-Barrow.

WINDER-BARROW 3, HABERSHAM CENTRAL 2: At Winder, the Bulldoggs improved to 12-9 overall and 5-2 in Region 8-6A with a slim league victory over the Raiders.

Rose Johnson was the winning pitcher, allowing seven hits and one earned run to go with two strikeouts in a complete-game performance.

Alexis Berry had two hits for Winder-Barrow, which got one hit and one RBI from Jakayla Sullivan, and one hit each from Johnson, Lizzie McCracken and Olivia Barrera (who also had one walk and two stolen bases). Karli Whitaker scored twice for the Bulldoggs.

Winder-Barrow played Gainesville on Tuesday and will host Apalachee at 5:55 p.m. Thursday.

ELBERT COUNTY 1, OGLETHORPE COUNTY 0: At Lexington, visiting Elbert County scored the game’s only run in the top of the fourth inning in a Region 8-2A pitching duel.

Abby Gray sustained the loss, pitching a complete-game five-hitter with two walks and seven strikeouts. Elbert County’s Sydney Blackmon got the win, pitching seven innings with six hits, one walk and 11 strikeouts.

Gray, Mary Callie Jones, Victoria Stuart, Katie Huff, Lindsey Eberhart and Maria Goettie had hits for the Patriots, who left six runners on base.

Oglethorpe County (7-9, 0-3) played Tuesday at Putnam County and will play Saturday at 1 p.m. against Walnut Grove in Snellville.

TOWNS COUNTY 9, ATHENS CHRISTIAN 6: At Hiawassee, Athens Christian’s two-game winning streak came to an end as Towns County prevailed in Region 8-A.

The Eagles – who won their first games of the season on Saturday against Jackson (14-2) and Eastside (6-1) – hosted Towns County on Tuesday and will play at 5p.m. Thursday at Landmark Christian.

SOUTH GWINNETT 13, CLARKE CENTRAL 1 (four innings): At Snellville, Clarke Central dropped its sixth consecutive game and fell to 4-9.

The Gladiators had three hits. Kiera Foster had two hits and Caroline Stewart had one hit and one run.

Clarke Central hosted Cedar Shoals on Tuesday and will host Rockdale County on Thursday. The Gladiators will close the season at 6 p.m. on Sept. 25, hosting Loganville.

WALNUT GROVE 15, CEDAR SHOALS 0 (three innings): At Walnut Grove, the Jaguars managed one hit as they fell to 2-11.

Santanna Cole recorded Cedar Shoals’ only hit.

The Jaguars played Tuesday at Clarke Central and will host Discovery at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

VOLLEYBALL

ATHENS CHRISTIAN WINS TWO: At Athens Christian, the Eagles improved to 16-7 with victories over Stephens County and Hart County.

Athens Christian defeated the Indians 25-18, 25-21 and bested the Bulldogs 25-22, 25-19.

Calina Croy recorded 28 assists, Mackenzie Kirby had 14 kills and nine digs, Anna Hancock had 11 digs and seven aces and Clara Heiss had 11 digs.

Athens Christian played Tuesday at Hart County and will play Monroe Area and East Jackson next Tuesday in Commerce.

 

More

Wed, 2017-10-18 10:05am

High school scores (Oct. 17)