High school scores (Jan. 26)

FROM FRIDAY

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OGLETHORPE COUNTY 51, SOCIAL CIRCLE 43: At Social Circle, the Patriots snapped a 36-game losing streak and won their first game since the 2015-16 season with a Region 8-2A victory over the Redskins.

Jenna Pulliam led Oglethorpe County with 20 points and Lawson Foster added 16 points.

It was the first win for coach Trone Jackson, whose 2016-17 team went 0-18. The Patriots last won on Feb. 2, 2016, a 42-29 victory over Greene County in Lexington.

Oglethorpe County (1-16, 1-6) was set to play Putnam County on Saturday and the Patriots will play at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Elbert County.

PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN 59, TALLULAH FALLS 37: At Bogart, the Wolverines won for the 19th time in their last 20 games and won their third consecutive game with a decisive Region 8-A victory over Tallulah Falls.

Ansley Hall led Prince Avenue Christian with 18 points. She was followed by Madison Britt and Karlee Armstrong, who scored 12 points each, and Janie Henderson, who chipped in 10 points.

The Wolverines (21-2, 11-1) were set to play Saturday at Towns County and will close out the regular season at 6 p.m. Friday at Commerce.

CEDAR SHOALS 58, JOHNSON 10: At Cedar Shoals, the Jaguars won their third consecutive game and improved to 14-7 overall and 7-3 in Region 8-5A.

Laurie Thomas led Cedar Shoals with 16 points and Jeanetta Elder contributed 13 points.

The Jaguars were set to play Saturday at Flowery Branch and will play Wednesday at Brookwood.

ATHENS CHRISTIAN 35, COMMERCE 28: At Commerce, the Eagles had two players score in double figures as they won for the third time in their last four games and improved to 5-16 overall and 3-6 in Region8-A.

Madison Pickerel led Athens Christian with 14 points, nine rebounds and six steals and Kayla Martin added 10 points and eight rebounds.

For Commerce, Gracie Hamilton and Bryanna Sanders scored eight points each.

The Eagles were set to play Saturday at Tallulah Falls and will play at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Athens Academy. The Tigers (7-16, 3-7) was set to host Providence Christian on Saturday and will play at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Tallulah Falls.

JEFFERSON 64, OCONEE COUNTY 35: At Watkinsville, the Dragons won for the fourth time in their last five games and improved to 16-6 overall and 5-3 in Region 8-4A.

Jazz Allen led Jefferson with 22 points. Mariah Starks added 17 points and McKenzie Tyner chipped in nine points.

Oconee County was led by Sara English, who had 15 points. Julia Peroni and Vanessa Sekandi scored eight points each.

The Dragons will play at 6 p.m. Tuesday at St. Pius X. The Warriors (10-14, 0-8) will host Madison County at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

MADISON COUNTY 73, STEPHENS COUNTY 48: At Toccoa, the Red Raiders – ranked No, 6 in Class 4A — won their ninth consecutive game and remained undefeated in Region 8-4A with a league beatdown over Stephens County.

Jordan Bailey led Madison County with 27 points, Kayla McPherson added 20 points and ADryana Maxwell contributed 13 points.

The Red Raiders (17-5, 8-0) will play at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Oconee County.

WINDER-BARROW 53, DACULA 52: At Dacula, Chellia Watson had 15 points and five assists to lead the Bulldoggs – ranked No. 2 in Class 6A – to a Region 8-6A victory.

Winder-Barrow (17-4, 7-1) will host Gainesville at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

BUFORD 60, CLARKE CENTRAL 29: At Clarke Central, the Gladiators dropped their third consecutive game and lost the season series to Buford, ranked No. 1 in Class 5A.

Aaliyah Hall led Clarke Central with 15 points.

The Gladiators (5-12, 1-8 in Region 8-5A) were set to play Saturday against Johnson and will host Flowery Branch – ranked No. 2 in Class 5A – at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

ST. PIUS X 35, NORTH OCONEE 19: At Bogart, the Titans fell to 7-14 overall and 2-6 in Region 8-4A with a league loss to the Golden Lions.

Aubrey Monroe led North Oconee with eight points.

The Titans will host Stephens County at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

MORGAN COUNTY 44, EAST JACKSON 29: At Commerce, the Eagles fell to 10-12 overall and 1-7 in Region 8-3A with a league loss to the Bulldogs.

Shiquita Sturdivant led East Jackson with eight points.

The Eagles were set to play at King’s Ridge Christian on Saturday and will host Franklin County – ranked No. 3 in Class 3A – at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

HART COUNTY 56, JACKSON COUNTY 24: At Hartwell, the Panther fell in Region 8-3A to the Bulldogs, who are ranked No. 8 in Class 3A.

Caroline Davis led Jackson County with six points.

The Panthers (5-15, 0-7) were set to host Monroe Area on Saturday and will host Morgan County at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

HABERSHAM CENTRAL 39, APALACHEE 27: At Bethlehem, the Wildcats held a 14-8 lead at halftime but the Raiders responded with a 16-4 third quarter and won the Region 8-6A contest.

Nakia Hooks led Apalachee was a double-double of 17 points and 13 rebounds. Briana Bryson added six points.

The Wildcats (6-15, 0-7) were set to host Gainesville on Saturday and will host Lanier – ranked No. 5 in Class 6A – on Tuesday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ATHENS ACADEMY 43, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 36: At Athens Academy, the Spartans outscored Riverside Military 17-11 in the fourth quarter to take the Region 8-A victory.

Matthew Marvel led Athens Academy with 12 points.

The Spartans (10-9, 7-4) were set to play at Hebron Christian on Saturday and will host Athens Christian at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

CEDAR SHOALS 69, JOHNSON 48: At Cedar Shoals, the Jaguars ended a two-game losing streak with a Region 8-5A victory over the Knights.

JaiVanni McDavid led Cedar Shoals with 20 points, five assists and four steals. Jaiden Williams had 12 points and five assists and Quincy Canty had six points and 13 rebounds.

The Jaguars (14-7, 7-3) were set to play Saturday at Flowery Branch and will play Tuesday at Brookwood.

BUFORD 81, CLARKE CENTRAL 73: At Clarke Central, the Gladiators put up a good fight against Buford – ranked No. 1 in Class 5A – but the visitors prevailed in Region 8-5A.

Buford (19-4, 9-1) connected on 32 of 42 free-throw attempts while Clarke Central (16-6, 6-3) made four of 10 free throws.

The Gladiators were led by Martavius Darden (15 points, seven assists), Mijah Campbell (13 points) and Nick Johnson (10 points).

Clarke Central was set to play Saturday at Johnson and will host Flowery Branch at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

COMMERCE 72, ATHENS CHRISTIAN 63: At Commerce, the Tigers snapped a 15-game losing streak and won their first Region 8-A game as three players scored in double figures.

Jamecus Cox led Commerce with 23 points and was followed by Jalen Dorsey, who scored 17 points, and Creed Dunbard, who also scored 17 points, all of which came in the second half.

For Athens Christian, Jarrett Boyd scored a game-high 31 points and Kohl Phillips added 21 points.

The Tigers (3-19, 1-11) were set to play Saturday against Providence Christian and will play at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Tallulah Falls. The Eagles (4-15, 2-8) were set to play Saturday at Tallulah Falls and will play at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Athens Academy.

JEFFERSON 61, OCONEE COUNTY 57: At Watkinsville, the Dragons won for the 14th time in their last 16 games and sewed up second place in Region 8-4A with a league victory on the road.

Jasper Gibson and Donsha Gaither led Jefferson with 15 points each.

Oconee County was led by Ty Paschal, who had a game-high 16 points. Rahul Das scored 15 points and Jordan Story added 11.

The Dragons (17-7, 8-1) will play at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at St. Pius X, ranked No. 2 in Class 4A. The Warriors (16-6, 5-4) will host Madison County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

APALACHEE 56, HABERSHAM CENTRAL 49: At Bethlehem, Deron Collier scored a team-high 16 points to lead the Wildcats to a Region 8-6A victory.

Jamonte Wallace followed Collier with 13 points, Brandon Bannis added 10 points and A.J. Millbrooks had nine points. Parker Miller contributed two points and 11 rebounds and Derek Miller chipped in four points and 10 rebounds.

The Wildcats (10-11, 3-4) were set to host Gainesville – ranked No. 1 in Class 6A – on Saturday and will host Lanier at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

OGLETHORPE COUNTY 45, SOCIAL CIRCLE 44: At Social Circle, Isaac Hulin scored the winning points with 4 seconds remaining as the Patriots defeated the Redskins in Region 8-2A.

Hulin led Oglethorpe County with 23 points and Jeffrey Glenn added 13 points.

The Patriots (5-15, 3-6) were set to host Putnam County on Saturday and will play at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Elbert County, ranked No. 8 in Class 2A.

STEPHENS COUNTY 87, MADISON COUNTY 55: At Toccoa, the Red Raiders dropped their third consecutive game and fell to 8-14 overall and 1-7 in Region 8-4A.

Colby Smith and Tay Cooper led Madison County with nine points apiece.

The Red Raiders will play at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Oconee County.

HART COUNTY 59, JACKSON COUNTY 45: At Hartwell, the Panthers lost their ninth game in a row and fell to 3-17 overall and 0-7 in Region 8-3A.

Kalib Clinton led Jackson County with 22 points and Cam Shaw chipped in 13 points.

The Panthers were set to host Monroe Area on Saturday and will play at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Morgan County, ranked No. 1 in Class 3A.

TALLULAH FALLS 55, PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN 54: At Bogart, the Wolverines’ five-game winning streak came to an end with a Region 8-A loss to Tallulah Falls.

Dalton Meeler and Mack Simmons both scored 18 points for Prince Avenue Christian.

The Wolverines (13-8, 8-3) were set to play Saturday at Towns County and will host Commerce at 8:30 p.m. Friday.

ST. PIUS X 75, NORTH OCONEE 39: At Bogart, the Titans had little luck against St. Pius X, ranked No. 2 in Class 4A.

Adam Weynand scored 11 points for North Oconee and Wes Wilson added seven points.

The Titans (1-20, 0-8 in Region 8-4A) will host Stephens County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

MORGAN COUNTY 69, EAST JACKSON 41: At Commerce, the Eagles lost their third consecutive game and fell to 13-11 overall and 3-6 in Region 8-3A with a league loss to Morgan County, ranked No. 1 in Class 3A.

Xavier Clark had 10 points for East Jackson.

The Eagles will host Franklin County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

FROM WEDNESDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WINDER-BARROW 53, HABERSHAM CENTRAL 36: At Winder, the Bulldoggs – ranked No. 2 in Class 6A – got a double-double from Olivia Nelson-Ododa and a double-digit scoring performance from Latrice Perkins as they won in Region 8-6A.

Nelson-Ododa had 19 points and 11 rebounds while Perkins added 14 points. Chellia Watson had eight points and Antoria Johnson and Jakayla Sullivan tallied five points each.

With the victory, Winder-Barrow improved to 17-4 overall and 6-1 in the region.

BOYS BASKETBALL

WINDER-BARROW 65, HABERSHAM CENTRAL 63: At Winder, Tyreek Perkins scored on a layup with less than 1 second remaining as the Bulldoggs improved to 6-16 overall and 2-5 in Region 8-6A.

Lamonta Mack led Winder-Barrow with a double-double of 25 points and 15 rebounds. Jay Griggs added 12 points, all from 3-pointers and Tramon Campbell added nine points, all from 3-pointers.

On Tuesday, the Bulldoggs fell in region play to Lanier by a 64-46 score at Sugar Hill.

 

More